FETC 2016 - January 12 - 15 REGISTER AGENDA  
2016 Presentation Material
STEM Excellence Awards
FETC STEM Advisory Board
Timothy Childers Timothy Childers
Assistant Principal for Technology Integration, L&N STEM Academy
Wes Hall Wes Hall
Director of Tennessee STEM Innovation Network (TSIN)
Wes Hall Karie Huttner
Educational Technology Coordinator and Math Resource Teacher, Verona Area School District
Dr. Carla Johnson Dr. Carla Johnson
Associate Dean for Engagement & Global Affairs,
Professor of Science Education, Purdue University
Dr. Erin Peters-Burton Dr. Erin Peters-Burton
Associate Professor of Science Education and Educational Psychology;
Division Director, Educational Psychology, Research Methods, and Education Policy,
George Mason University
Mark Smith Mark Smith
Executive Director, Michigan Association for Computer Users in Learning (MACUL);
Chair, FETC STEM Excellence Awards Committee

The FETC STEM Excellence Awards recognize excellence and innovation in the field of STEM education at the primary, middle and high school levels, with winners selected from each level.

STEM is a curriculum based on the idea of educating students in four specific disciplines — science, technology, engineering and mathematics — in an interdisciplinary and applied approach. STEM Excellence Awards applications are evaluated based on the use of Interdisciplinary Curriculum, Collaboration, Design, Problem Solving and the STEM Experiences offered.

Check back soon! Applications for the 2017 FETC STEM Excellence Awards will open in May.

2016 High School Division FINALISTS

Blue Valley Center for Advanced Professional Studies (CAPS)
Blue Valley USD 229
Overland Park, Kan.

Immaculata-La Salle High School
Archdiocese of Miami
Miami, Fla.

Nikola Tesla STEM High School
Lake Washington School District
Redmond, Wash.

2016 Middle School Division FINALISTS

Laing Middle School of Science and Technology
Charleston County School District
Mount Pleasant, S.C.

Renton Prep
Renton School District
Renton, Wash.

The STEM Academy
Chatham County
Savannah, Ga.

2016 Elementary School FINALISTS

Douglas L. Jamerson, Jr. Elementary
Pinellas County
St. Petersburg, Fla.

The Evergreen School
NW Association of Independent Schools
Shoreline, Wash.

Jack Anderson Elementary
Sumner County
Hendersonville, Tenn.

   
FETC 2016 EXPO OTHER EDUCATION CONFERENCES
LinkedIn facebook Twitter  YouTube  Instagram  Pinterest